Is ASDA Vegetable Balti Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Chopped Tomatoes, Cauliflower (15%), Chickpeas (15%), Peppers [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Spices, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Black Onion Seeds

Check ASDA Vegetable Balti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegetable Balti is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish