Is ASDA Vegetable Cous Cous Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cous cous
  • durum wheat semolina

cous cous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cous Cous, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Carrots, Courgettes, Red Peppers, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Coriander, Red Chillies, Spices, Garlic Puree, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Spices), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Coriander Powder

Check ASDA Vegetable Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegetable Cous Cous is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep