Is Asda Vegetarian Lentil Ragu Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Chopped Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Onions, Red Lentils, Carrots, Mushrooms, Red Peppers, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Basil Leaves, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Broth (Mushrooms, Salt, Yeast Extract, Water, Leek Concentrate, White Pepper), Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Puree, Salt, Tamarind, Cloves, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree), Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Oregano, Black Pepper

Check Asda Vegetarian Lentil Ragu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Asda Vegetarian Lentil Ragu is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch