Is ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk extract
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk extract
skimmed milk
milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Cream (Milk), Milk Extract, Flavouring, Maize Starch, Vitamin C, Thickener (Carob Bean Gum), Starter Cultures including L.Casei Culture (contains Milk), Milk Proteins, Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamin B6, Vitamin D

Check ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? ASDA Vitamin+ Boosting 8 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 8 x 100g (800g) | Spoonful