Is ASDA Wafer Thin Cooked Ham 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin cooked ham slices offer a mild, slightly salty flavor and a delicate, tender texture. Customers cite consistent thin slicing and convenience for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Common feedback notes good value and versatility, with occasional remarks about saltiness or blandness depending on personal preference and use in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (79%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check ASDA Wafer Thin Cooked Ham 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Wafer Thin Cooked Ham 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep