Is ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beef bone marrow
  • beef stock
  • beef bouillon
  • bone marrow barbecue glaze sachet
  • beef rump

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Rump (85%), Smoked Pickle and Bone Marrow Barbecue Glaze Sachet (11%) [Water, Brown Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Tomato Purée, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Beef Bone Marrow, Onions, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Tomato Purée, Salt], Cider Vinegar, Gherkins, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Water, Black Treacle [Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup], Spirit Vinegar, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove Powder], Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Smoked Water, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder], Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Smoked Salt, Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Maize Starch, Parsley, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Citric Acid, Coriander, Caramelised Sugar, Thyme, White Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go