Is ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef bone marrow
- beef stock
- bone marrow barbecue glaze sachet
- beef bouillon
- beef rump
beef bone marrow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Rump (85%), Smoked Pickle and Bone Marrow Barbecue Glaze Sachet (11%) [Water, Brown Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Tomato Purée, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Beef Bone Marrow, Onions, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Tomato Purée, Salt], Cider Vinegar, Gherkins, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Water, Black Treacle [Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup], Spirit Vinegar, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove Powder], Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Smoked Water, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder], Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Smoked Salt, Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Maize Starch, Parsley, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Citric Acid, Coriander, Caramelised Sugar, Thyme, White Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


