Is Ashfield Grill Beef Sizzle Steaks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar powder
  • barley
  • flavouring

barley malt vinegar powder

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (95%), Sugar, Honey Powder (maltodextrin, Honey), Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Molasses), Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Waxy Maize Starch, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract, Flavouring, Cumin Powder, Oregano Powder. Contains Barley.

Check Ashfield Grill Beef Sizzle Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich