Is Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- butter
- milk
- calcium carbonate
parmigiano reggiano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (48%), Puff Pastry (44%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], Butter (milk), Sun-dried Tomato, Basil, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Waxy Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary, Flavourings Contains Wheat and Milk. .
Check Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
Mission® Wraps® Sun-Dried Tomato Basil Flavored Tortillas 6 ct Bag
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
About this product
Poultry · Slice


