Is Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (48%), Puff Pastry (44%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], Butter (milk), Sun-dried Tomato, Basil, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Waxy Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary, Flavourings Contains Wheat and Milk. .
Check Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
Mission® Wraps® Sun-Dried Tomato Basil Flavored Tortillas 6 ct Bag
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
About this product
Poultry · Slice


