Is Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast inner fillet
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast inner fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (48%), Puff Pastry (44%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], Butter (milk), Sun-dried Tomato, Basil, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Waxy Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary, Flavourings Contains Wheat and Milk. .
Check Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
Mission® Wraps® Sun-Dried Tomato Basil Flavored Tortillas 6 ct Bag
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
About this product
Poultry · Slice


