Is Asia Green Garden Chicken Ramen Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavourings

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (92%) (water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Soya Sauce (5%) (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Mirin (glucose Syrup, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Cane Molasses), Spices (ginger, Cayenne Pepper), Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel; Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Sesame Oil, Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat and Sesame.

Check Asia Green Garden Chicken Ramen Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyNutty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep