Is Asia Green Garden Tom Yum Style Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Rice, Onion (2%), Tomato (2%), Maltodextrin, Garlic Puree, Red Chilli, Sugar, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Salt, Stabiliser, Guar Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Dried Slippery Jack Mushrooms, Flavourings, Lime Leaf, Coriander Leaf, Dried Mushrooms, Dried Black Fungus Mushrooms, Colour: Paprika Extract, Galangal, Lemongrass, Coconut Milk Powder, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin, Dried Ginger, Dried Porcini Mushrooms, Bird's Eye Chilli Powder, Ground Chilli, Ground White Pepper.

Check Asia Green Garden Tom Yum Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySourSavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch