Is Asia Specialities Japanes Style Soy Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory umami flavor with balanced saltiness and a thin, fluid texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, stir fry seasoning and sushi accompaniment; also incorporated into dressings and sauces and applied at the table to enhance savory profiles in cooked dishes or as a finishing touch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Defatted Soybean (22%), Ground Wholemeal Wheat, Salt, Preservative (202), Flavour Enhancer (635), Sweetener (955, Contains 3.2 Ml Alcohol Per 100 Ml From The' Natural Brewing Process. Contains Soy And Wheat.

Check Asia Specialities Japanes Style Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep