Is Asia Specialties Sweet Chilli Rice Crackers Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-chilli seasoning delivers a pronounced sweet-heat flavor with a light, crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them as a casual snack, party finger food, or accompaniment to dips. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold seasoning, portability, and occasional uneven flavor distribution across packages, with occasional reports of fragile packaging by buyers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- soy sauce powder
- disodium guanylate
- flavouring
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-chilli seasoning delivers a pronounced sweet-heat flavor with a light, crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them as a casual snack, party finger food, or accompaniment to dips. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, bold seasoning, portability, and occasional uneven flavor distribution across packages, with occasional reports of fragile packaging by buyers.
Ingredients
Rice (85%), Rice Bran Oil (rice Bran Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-rich Extract), Sugar, Salt, Full Cream Milk Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Flavouring, Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Capsicum Oleoresin. Contains Milk, Soya.
Check Asia Specialties Sweet Chilli Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asia Specialties Sweet Chilli Rice Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
back to NATURE Crackers Rice Thin Gluten-Free Multi-Seed - 4 Oz
RW Garcia Organic 3 Seed Sweet Potato Crackers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


