Is Asiago DOP Fresco Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow milk
pasteurized cow milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk, Salt, Rennet
Check Asiago DOP Fresco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asiago DOP Fresco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
Where to buy
Asiago DOP Fresco is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


