Is Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that holds shape yet crumbles easily; commonly used to top tacos, salads, beans, and enchiladas or to fill quesadillas. Customer reviews praise its authentic taste and versatility, noting occasional variation in firmness and inconsistent packaging, with some consumers reporting mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes

Check Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyMildSavory
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping