Is ASIAGO LEMON PEPPER SALAD, ASIAGO LEMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MARINATED ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID), PEPPER DROPS (PEPPER DROPS, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON OIL.

Check ASIAGO LEMON PEPPER SALAD, ASIAGO LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salad · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep