Is ASIAGO PEPPERCORN DRESSING, ASIAGO PEPPERCORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Asiago Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Pepper, Phosphoric Acid, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate Added As, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Dehydrated

Check ASIAGO PEPPERCORN DRESSING, ASIAGO PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASIAGO PEPPERCORN DRESSING, ASIAGO PEPPERCORN is available at 2 retailers

AmazonKroger

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping