Is ASIAN ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE, FRESH LIME SOY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- naturally brewed soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, CHILI, SPICES.
Check ASIAN ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE, FRESH LIME SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE, FRESH LIME SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


