Is ASIAN BLEND TRAIL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE CRACKER BLEND (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND/OR TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, CHILI, GLUCOSE, CARAMEL, PAPRIKA AND FD&C YELLOW #6), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE] SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), PEANUTS BLANCHED, PEANUTS SPANISH, (PEANUT OIL & SALT.) DRIED GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT, PALM OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5. & BLUE #1.), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT, PALM OIL, WASABI FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C, YELLOW #5, & BLUE #1).
Check ASIAN BLEND TRAIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN BLEND TRAIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


