Is ASIAN BLEND TRAIL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
- butter toffee peanuts
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE CRACKER BLEND (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND/OR TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, CHILI, GLUCOSE, CARAMEL, PAPRIKA AND FD&C YELLOW #6), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE] SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), PEANUTS BLANCHED, PEANUTS SPANISH, (PEANUT OIL & SALT.) DRIED GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT, PALM OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5. & BLUE #1.), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT, PALM OIL, WASABI FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C, YELLOW #5, & BLUE #1).
Check ASIAN BLEND TRAIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN BLEND TRAIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


