Is ASIAN BLEND TRAIL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE CRACKER BLEND (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND/OR TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, CHILI, GLUCOSE, CARAMEL, PAPRIKA AND FD&C YELLOW #6), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, SALT, BUTTER), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE] SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), PEANUTS BLANCHED, PEANUTS SPANISH, (PEANUT OIL & SALT.) DRIED GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT, PALM OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5. & BLUE #1.), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT, PALM OIL, WASABI FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C, YELLOW #5, & BLUE #1).
Check ASIAN BLEND TRAIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN BLEND TRAIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


