Is Asian Corner Raw Fish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sushi Rice (round Grain Rice, Water, Rice Vinegar (water, Sugar, Salt, Alcohol), Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salmon (fish) (4%), Avocado, Shrimp (crustacean) (4%), Tomato (fresh), Red Pepper, Cucumber, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce (water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Colour: Beta Carotene, Wasabi (horseradish, Mustard, Colour: E160c), Rice Vinegar (water, Sugar, Salt, Alcohol), Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Colour: Caramel, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Onion (dried), Water, Flour: Wheat Flour, Salt, Dried Seaweed. Contains Wheat, Soy and fish.

Check Asian Corner Raw Fish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sushi · Bag, Tray, N/A

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go