Is Asian Crunch Mini Chopped Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ASIAN STYLE SESAME DRESSING (expeller pressed soybean oil and/or canola oil, water, sugar, soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], distilled vinegar, sesame seed oil, salt, pineapple juice concentrate, sesame seeds, xanthan gum, spice, carrageenan, oleoresin rosemary), ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CARROT, CRISPY WONTONS (wheat flour, canola oil, salt), GREEN ONION.
Check Asian Crunch Mini Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Crunch Mini Chopped Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Whole


