Is ASIAN DRESSING, TAMARI PEANUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), RICE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER POWDER, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, SOY OIL.

Check ASIAN DRESSING, TAMARI PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyNuttyTangyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMarinadingTopping