Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Asian Home Gourmet Thai Tom Yum Soup Spice Paste Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Lemongrass, Garlic, Shallots, Acid Regulator (Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour), Hydrolyzed Protein From Soy, Maize, Wheat, Maltodextrin (Potato), Chilli Pepper, Galangal, Herbs And Spices, Lime Juice, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Asian Home Gourmet Thai Tom Yum Soup Spice Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Asian Home Gourmet Thai Tom Yum Soup Spice Paste is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Asian Home Gourmet Thai Tom Yum Soup Spice Paste | Spoonful