Is ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extract
  • oyster sauce
  • lactic acid

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

oyster sauce
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUP BASE: WATER, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, OYSTER EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT), ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, SESAME OIL, LACTIC ACID, SALT.

Check ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup
Vegan? ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION | Spoonful