Is ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster extract
- oyster sauce
- lactic acid
oyster extract
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUP BASE: WATER, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, OYSTER EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT), ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, SESAME OIL, LACTIC ACID, SALT.
Check ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SNAPDRAGON, VIETNAMESE PHO SOUP BOWL, DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
VEGETABLE VIETNAMESE PHO DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, VEGETABLE VIETNAMESE PHO
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Lemongrass & Chili - 1.6 Oz
Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6
About this product
Soup · Liquid


