Is Asian miso Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso paste
- vegetable gum
miso paste
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, sugar, miso paste (10%) (soybean, rice, salt, alcohol), rice vinegar (water, rice, alcohol), ginger paste (5%) (ginger (87%), sugar, vegetable gum (412), acidity regulator (330), preservatives (202, 223 (contains sulphites))), white vinegar, sesame oil, lemon juice, salt, sesame seeds, stabiliser (415).
Check Asian miso Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian miso Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


