Is Asian miso Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso paste
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, sugar, miso paste (10%) (soybean, rice, salt, alcohol), rice vinegar (water, rice, alcohol), ginger paste (5%) (ginger (87%), sugar, vegetable gum (412), acidity regulator (330), preservatives (202, 223 (contains sulphites))), white vinegar, sesame oil, lemon juice, salt, sesame seeds, stabiliser (415).

Check Asian miso Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing