Is ASIAN STYLE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH TAMARI & GINGER, TAMARI & GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This vinaigrette offers savory umami and warm spice notes with a bright tang. Smooth, lightly viscous and pourable, it coats greens and grains evenly. Common uses include salad dressings, marinades, dipping sauce and adding to stir fried dishes. Many reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility; some find it moderately salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CARROTS, RICE WINE VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE, APPLE JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check ASIAN STYLE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH TAMARI & GINGER, TAMARI & GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASIAN STYLE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH TAMARI & GINGER, TAMARI & GINGER is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyAcidic
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingToppingMeal Prep
Soy Free? ASIAN STYLE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH TAMARI & GINGER, TAMARI & GINGER | Spoonful