Is Asian Taste Probiotic Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- whey permeate
- skim milk powder preparation
- dextrose
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER PREPARATION(SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY PERMEATE), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI
Check Asian Taste Probiotic Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Taste Probiotic Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


