Is Ask Mummy & Daddy Sent With Love Sweet Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
- glycerol
- humectant
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tutti Frutti Bottles: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatine (pork And Beef), Humectant (glycerol), Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (sodium Malates), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (radish, Blackcurrant, Carrot), Colour (e133). Twist Hearts: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gelatine (pork), Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavourings, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (blackcurrant, Carrot), Glazing Agents (carnauba Wax, Beeswax). Shrimps: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Gelatine (beef), Maize Starch, Colour (e162), Flavouring. Mallow Triple Hearts: Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine (pork And Beef), Corn Starch, Flavourings, Colours (e120, E133). Love Hearts: Sugar, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Colours (e163, E162, E141, E100, E161b, E160c).
Check Ask Mummy & Daddy Sent With Love Sweet Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ask Mummy & Daddy Sent With Love Sweet Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


