Is Askeys Maple Syrup Flavour Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, amber maple flavor with warm, caramelized notes and a mild toasted finish. Viscous, smooth texture that pours evenly and coats surfaces. Commonly used as a pancake or waffle topping, drizzle for oatmeal and desserts, glaze for pastries, or a flavoring in baked goods and beverages to add maple character.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, amber maple flavor with warm, caramelized notes and a mild toasted finish. Viscous, smooth texture that pours evenly and coats surfaces. Commonly used as a pancake or waffle topping, drizzle for oatmeal and desserts, glaze for pastries, or a flavoring in baked goods and beverages to add maple character.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Natural Flavouring
Check Askeys Maple Syrup Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Askeys Maple Syrup Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Askeys Maple Syrup Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


