Is ASMATI RICE by Sandney's BASMATI RICE BASMATI RICE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • call our careline 0800 636262 your statutory rights are not affected

call our careline 0800 636262 your statutory rights are not affected

Dietitian note

Maltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Vegetable O (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Salt. Do Not Recycle We're sure you'll love this Try me! product. If you don't, simply return for a full refund Or, call our careline 0800 636262 Your statutory rights are not affected. Packed in the UK for Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd London, ECIN ZHT Packaged in a protective atmosphere. Want to find out more? sainsburys.co.uk

Check ASMATI RICE by Sandney's BASMATI RICE BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking