Is Asparagus & Cheddar Stuffed Chicken Breasts - 18.03oz/4ct - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Asparagus, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Seasoning (Salt, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Onion), Chef's Seasoning (Bell Peppers, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Spice Extractive).

Check Asparagus & Cheddar Stuffed Chicken Breasts - 18.03oz/4ct - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Asparagus & Cheddar Stuffed Chicken Breasts - 18.03oz/4ct - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep