Is Aspire Energy Drink Healthy Energy Mango Lemonade Box - 4-12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • calcium d pantothenate
  • choline bitartrate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium d pantothenate
choline bitartrate
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Guarana Seed Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Green Tea Extract, Natural Caffeine, Choline Bitartrate, Sucralose, L-Carnitine, Green Tea Polyphenols (Egcg), Ginger Root Extract, Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), Calcium D Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12).

Check Aspire Energy Drink Healthy Energy Mango Lemonade Box - 4-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aspire Energy Drink Healthy Energy Mango Lemonade Box - 4-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go