Is Aspire Healthy Energy Strawberry Watermelon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Guarana Seed Extract, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Green Tea Extract, Choline Bitartrate, Natural Caffeine, Sucralose, L-carnitine, Green Tea Polyphenols (egcg), Ginger Root Extract, Niacinamide (vitamin B-3), Gum Acacia, D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B-6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B-12). Aspire Brands, Inc.
Check Aspire Healthy Energy Strawberry Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aspire Healthy Energy Strawberry Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Beverage · Can


