Is Aspire Lemony Lime Energy Drink - 12 fl oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • choline bitartrate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Guarana Seed Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Sucralose, Natural Caffeine, L-Carnitine, Green Tea Polyphenols (Egcg), Ginger Root Extract, Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), Natural Caffeine (From Green Coffee Beans), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12).

Check Aspire Lemony Lime Energy Drink - 12 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Aspire Lemony Lime Energy Drink - 12 fl oz Can is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketTarget

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go