Is Ass Kickin' Ghost Pepper Salsa - Thick and chunky, made with Bhut Jolokia Peppers. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Water, Green Chilies, Onions, Jolokia Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Crushed Garlic, Xanthan Gum
Check Ass Kickin' Ghost Pepper Salsa - Thick and chunky, made with Bhut Jolokia Peppers. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ass Kickin' Ghost Pepper Salsa - Thick and chunky, made with Bhut Jolokia Peppers. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Chi-Chi's Mild Thick and Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar
Simmered pinto beans in medium-heat chili sauce made with chipotle peppers and green chilies
Red Cactus Americas Sweet Salsa, Medium and Lightly Sweet Flavor with Chunky Consistency, 16 oz Jar, Shelf Stable.
Thick And chunky salsa
Where to buy
Ass Kickin' Ghost Pepper Salsa - Thick and chunky, made with Bhut Jolokia Peppers. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


