Is Ass Kickin' Jalapeno Cheddar Peanuts (3 lb can) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinated & Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Xanthan Gum And Guar Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural & Artificial Jalapeno Flavor, Extractive Of Turmeric, Produced In A Plant That Uses Peanuts And Soy Products

Check Ass Kickin' Jalapeno Cheddar Peanuts (3 lb can) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ass Kickin' Jalapeno Cheddar Peanuts (3 lb can) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go