Is Ass Kickin' Jalapeno Cheddar Peanuts (3 lb can) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • natural & artificial jalapeno flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinated & Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Xanthan Gum And Guar Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural & Artificial Jalapeno Flavor, Extractive Of Turmeric, Produced In A Plant That Uses Peanuts And Soy Products

Check Ass Kickin' Jalapeno Cheddar Peanuts (3 lb can) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ass Kickin' Jalapeno Cheddar Peanuts (3 lb can) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go