Is Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanlate, Spice, Xanthan Gum/guar Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Lactic Acid

Check Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ass Kickin’ Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping