Is Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy savory flavor with a pronounced, airy crunch; kernels are crisp and lightly dusted, creating a slightly powdery mouthfeel. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, or casual sharing and convenient portioning. Reviewers note consistent bold taste and satisfying texture, while some report uneven coating and occasional excess surface dust.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Contains Milk , Contains Milk

Check Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go