Is Assault™ energy drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal 2-Aminoethylsulfonic Acid (Taurine), Synthetic, Mg, Ginseng (Panax Ginseng), Root, Ginsenosides, Caffeine (Synthetic), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), D-glucuronolactone (Synthetic), Inositol (Synthetic), Guarana (Paullinia Cupana), Seed, Caffeine, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hci), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Mcg, Non-medicinal Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose, Citric Acid, Naturally Sourced Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Naturally Sourced Colour, Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sucralose, Maltodextrin

Check Assault™ energy drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Assault™ energy drink is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go