Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural rose flavor
- diglycerides with citric acid
- enzyme
- natural apricot flavor
- +5 more
natural rose flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, JORDAN ALMONDS {SUGAR, ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (WITH BEESWAX AND CARNAUBA WAX), COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), CONDENSED MILK, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40}, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, PECANS, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, WALNUTS, MOLASSES, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D), WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, ALMONDS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL RUM FLAVOR, HONEY, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL APRICOT FLAVOR, NATURAL ROSE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C COLOR (RED 40) AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


