Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, CARAMEL STRAWBERRY CREME ORANGE CREME COCOA TRUFFLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; MILK; CHOCOLATE; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND BEET JUICE.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, CARAMEL STRAWBERRY CREME ORANGE CREME COCOA TRUFFLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, CARAMEL STRAWBERRY CREME ORANGE CREME COCOA TRUFFLE CHOCOLATE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Oreo Orange Colored Creme Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, Orange Colored Creme
Free 2b 66% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Mini Sea Salt Caramel Cups
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


