Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin an emulsifier

soy lecithin an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE: (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED W/ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT: (COCONUT, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SULFITES), NUTS: (PECANS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS), PEANUT BUTTER: [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED & COTTONSEED OILS), SALT], CHERRIES: (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, FD&C RED # 40, SULFITES), PEANUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SALT.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing