Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, HAZELNUT TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, VANILLA TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), MILK, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, HAZELNUTS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COATED COCOA NIBS (COCOA NIBS, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BARLEY MALT POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA SEEDS.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, HAZELNUT TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, VANILLA TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASSORTED CHOCOLATES GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, HAZELNUT TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, VANILLA TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing